Random Image
San Francisco Film Society
San Francisco Film Society
search
upcoming
SFIFF57
Reel to Real NightLife
Thursday, April 3, 6:00-10:00 pm
SFIFF57
SFIFF57 Opening Night: The Two Faces of January
Thursday, April 24
Screening at 7:00 pm
Party at 9:00 pm
SFIFF57
Thao and the Get Down Stay Down
Tuesday, April 29, 8:00 pm
SFFS EVENTS
Film Society Awards Night
Thursday, May 1
SFIFF57
An Evening with Richard Linklater
Friday, May 2, 7:00 pm
SFIFF57
Stephin Merritt with The Unknown
Tuesday, May 6, 8:00 pm
SFIFF57 Closing Night: Alex of Venice
Thursday, May 8
Screening at 7:00 pm
Party at 9:00 pm
enews
email
These pages constitute the archive of past San Francisco Film Society events and screenings. It does not include programs of the San Francisco International Film Festival.

Visit the SFIFF History site to access information about past Festival films.

Visit Past Fall Festivals to access programming information for previous fall season festivals including French Cinema Now, the San Francisco International Animation Festival and New Italian Cinema.

Browse by Title: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
f
Fados
Carlos Saura (Portugal/Spain 2007)

The Fall
Kurt Früh (Der Fall, Switzerland 1972)

The Fall
Tarsem, 2006, 117 min

Fanny, Annie & Danny
Chris Brown (2010)

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wes Anderson (USA 2009)

Farewell, My Queen
Benoît Jacquot (France, 2012)

The Father and the Foreigner
Ricky Tognazzi

Fear(s) of the Dark
Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti, Richard McGuire (Peur(s) du noir, France 2007)

The Fight
Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette (Le ring, 2007)

Film Socialisme
Jean-Luc Godard (Switzerland/France 2010)

FilmHouse Presents


The First Assignment
Giorgia Cecere

The First Beautiful Thing
Paolo Virzì (La prima cosa bella, 2010)

The First on the List
Roan Johnson (I primi della lista, Italy/France 2011)

Flame & Citron
Ole Christian Madsen (Denmark 2008)

Flicker Lounge


Formosa Mambo
Wang Chi-tsai (Pao tao man po, Taiwan 2011)

The Forsaken Land
Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sunlaga enu pinisa, Sri Lanka/France 2005)

Fortapàsc
Marco Risi (2008)

Found Memories
Directed by Júlia Murat

Founder's Directing Award: Kenneth Branagh


Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle
Directed by Eric Rohmer

The 400 Blows
François Truffaut (Les quatre cents coups, France 1959)

Four Lovers
Antony Cordier

Fraulein
Andrea Štaka (Das Fräulein, Switzerland/Germany/Bosnia/Serbia 2006)

Fraulein
Andrea Štaka (Das Fräulein, Switzerland/Germany/Bosnia/Serbia 2006)

Freebie and the Bean
Richard Rush (USA 1974)

The French Kissers
Riad Sattouf (Les beaux gosses, France 2009)

Full Battle Rattle
Tony Gerber, Jesse Moss (USA, 2008)

Full Grown Men
David Munro, USA 2007, 80 min

Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos
Directed by Kazuya Murata

Fully Flared
Ty Evans, Spike Jonze, Corey Weincheque; USA 2007, 90 min

Members Screening: FUNNY PEOPLE
Judd Apatow (USA 2009)

DEVELOPER'S NOTE: http://old.sffs.org/content.aspx?catid=928&pageid=440&filter=f