Random Image
San Francisco Film Society
San Francisco Film Society
email
A selection of study guides for films screened by SFFS Youth Education are available here for download. Some of these guides are interactive PDFs, so you can easily jump to the page or section you wish to use by clicking on the table of contents at the top of each page. Many of the older guides do not have that feature.

Please note that grade recommendations can be broad; there are more specific age recommendations on the second page of each guide as well as more detailed information about the films that will help you determine if they are right for your students. All films that are listed in other languages include English subtitles.

Click the headers to sort by Film, Country, Language, Length, Format or Grade Range.


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL          
Film Country Language Length Format Grade Range
El Salon Mexico Mexico English 13 mins animation 2–8
Eleanor's Secret France English 76 mins animation 2–5
Elementary Cool USA English 12 mins narrative 2–5
Ernest and Celestine France French 80 mins animation 2–6
Family Shorts Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 2–6
Flights of Fancy Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 2–6
James and the Giant Peach USA English 79 mins animation 2–6
Opal Dream Australia English 85 mins narrative 2–8
Party Mix (2011) Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 2–6
Party Mix (2012) Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 2–6
Play by Play USA English 23 mins narrative 2–6
Sammy's Adventures Belgium English 85 mins animation 2–6
Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams Germany English 80 mins animation 2–5
Storytellers Show Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 2–6
Turtle: The Incredible Journey England English 81 mins documentary 2–8




MIDDLE SCHOOL          
Film Country Language Length Format Grade Range
2nd Verse: The Rebirth of Poetry USA English 79 mins documentary 6–12
After the Storm USA English 89 mins documentary 6–12
Aurelie LaFlamme's Diary Canada French 108 mins narrative 4–8
Barber of Birmingham USA English 25 mins documentary 6–12
Boxers and Ballerinas USA Spanish 84 mins documentary 6–12
Boy Who Plays on the Buddhas of Bamiyan Afghanistan English 96 mins documentary 6–12
Boys of Baraka USA, Kenya English 83 mins documentary 6–12
Brooklyn Castle USA English 99 mins narrative 4–8
Brownstones to Red Dirt USA English 85 mins documentary 4–8
Chandani: Daughter of the Elephant Whisperer Sri Lanka English, Sinhalese 86 mins documentary 4–12
Double Dare USA English 81 mins documentary 7–12
Girlhood USA English 80 mins documentary 6–12
Girls Rock USA English 90 mins documentary 6–12
Girls' POV Mixed Mixed Mixed shorts 5–12
JUMP! USA English 85 mins documentary 5–12
Little White Lies Germany German 100 mins narrative 5–12
Lucasfilm: Avengers VFX USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Lucasfilm: ILM Inside the Art Department USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Lucasfilm: Inside Motion Capture USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Lucasfilm: LucasArts USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Lucasfilm: Skywalker Sound USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Lucasfilm: We Build Cool Stuff USA English n/a multimedia presentation 6–12
Maiden Trip USA Dutch,English 82 mins documentary 6–12
Meanwhile in Mamelodi South Africa English, Zulu 74 mins documentary 6–12
Mia and the Magoo France French 92 mins animation 4–9
Phoenix Dance USA English 25 mins documentary 6–12
Son of a Lion Pakistan Farsi 92 mins documentary 7–12
Sounds Like Teen Spirit England English 89 mins documentary 2–8
Speaking in Tongues USA English, Mandarin,
Cantonese, Spanish
60 mins documentary 5–12
Stable Life USA English, Spanish 52 mins documentary 6–12
Tahaan India Hindi 105 mins narrative 6–12
Tall as the Baobab Tree USA Pulaar,French 82 mins narrative 6–12
Tales of the Night France French 84 mins animation 5–12
Third Monday in October USA English 91 mins documentary 5–12
Winged Migration Global English 81 mins documentary 2–8




HIGH SCHOOL          
Film Country Language Length Format Grade Range
1000 Journals USA English 88 mins documentary 9–12
A Lovely Day USA English 73 mins documentary 9–12
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry China English, Mandarin 91 mins documentary 10–12
Amandla: A Revolution in
Four-Part Harmony
South Africa English, Zulu 108 mins documentary 6–12
American Blackout USA English 86 mins documentary 6–12
Bad Faith France French 88 mins narrative 9–12
Bitter Seeds India Marathi, English 88 mins documentary 8–12
Children of the Princess of Cleves France French 69 mins documentary 8–12
Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed USA English 75 mins documentary 7–12
Class France French 130 mins narrative 9–12
Colony USA English 85 mins documentary 7–12
Crime After Crime USA English 93 mins documentary 9–12
Crude USA, Ecuador English, Spanish 101 mins documentary 8–12
Czech Dream Czech Republic Czech 90 mins documentary 8–12
D tour USA English 99 mins documentary 9–12
Dust Germany German 90 mins documentary 9–12
Echoes of the Rainbow Hong Kong Cantonese, Mandarin,
French
117 mins narrative 5–12
Elevate USA English, Wolof,
French
83 mins documentary 7–12
Ethel USA English 97 mins documentary 6–12
Everyday People USA English 81 mins narrative 9–12
Everything's Cool USA English 95 mins documentary 6–12
Father of My Children France French 112 mins narrative 9–12
Faubourg Treme: The Untold Story of
Black New Orleans
USA English 68 mins documentary 6–12
Favela Rising Brazil Portugese 80 mins documentary 7–12
Flow: For Love of Water USA English 83 mins documentary 10–12
French Girl France Mixed 84 mins narrative 7–12
From Fact to Fiction Multi-National English,Turkish 80 mins mixed shorts all ages
Girl Trouble USA English 72 mins documentary 6–12
Google and the World Brain USA English 89 mins documentary 9–12
Hands Up France French 90 mins narrative 8–12
Hell House USA English 85 mins documentary 9–12
Home of the Brave USA English 74 mins documentary 6–12
The House I Live In USA English 108 mins documentary 9–12
Inequality For All USA English 85 mins documentary 9–12
Iraq in Fragments Iraq Arabic 94 mins documentary 6–12
Island President Maldives English 101 mins documentary 7–12
The Kill Team USA English 79 mins documentary 10–12
James' Journey to Jerusalem Israel Hebrew, Zulu 87 mins narrative 6–12
Last Call at the Oasis USA English 105 mins documentary 7–12
Last Train Home China Mandarin 87 mins documentary 8–12
Lost Boys of Sudan Sudan English, Dinka,
Arabic, Swahili
90 mins documentary 9–12
Mosquita y Mari USA English, Spanish 82 mins narrative 9–12
Mukhsin Malaysia Malay 95 mins narrative 6–12
Murch USA English 78 mins documentary 9–12
My Kid Could Paint That USA English 82 mins documentary 6–12
Neukolln Unlimited Germany German, Arabic 96 mins documentary 8–12
Neverland: The Rise and Fall of the
Symbionese Liberation Army
USA Mixed 90 mins documentary 9–12
New Muslim Cool USA English 83 mins documentary 9–12
Oath Yemen English, Arabic 96 mins documentary 9–12
Off to War USA English 90 mins documentary 10–12
Open Heart USA/Rwanda/Sudan English, Kinyarwanda 53 mins documentary 6–12
Orange Revolution Ukraine Ukrainian, Russian 106 mins documentary 8–12
Other America USA English 83 mins narrative 9–12
Pipe Ireland English 83 mins documentary 9–12
Pressure Cooker USA English 99 mins documentary 6–12
Presumed Guilty Mexico Spanish 91 mins documentary 9–12
Pursuit of Equality USA English 81 mins documentary 9–12
Real Dirt on Farmer John USA English 83 mins documentary 9–12
Revolutionary Optimists USA Mixed 83 mins documentary 7–12
Runners High USA English 86 mins documentary 6–12
Sanjuro Japan Japanese 96 mins narrative 8–12
Secrecy USA English 85 mins documentary 10–12
Sepet Malaysia Mixed 104 mins documentary 7–12
Sequins France French 89 mins narrative 9–12
Sin Pais USA, Guatemala English, Spanish 20 mins documentary 6–12
Sounds of Sand France French 96 mins narrative 7–12
Stella France French 103 mins narrative 9–12
Strange Culture USA English 76 mins documentary 8–12
Sugar Dominican Republic Spanish, English 120 mins narrative 7–12
Sugar Curtain Cuba Spanish 82 mins documentary 7–12
Tiniest Place El Salvador Spanish 104 mins documentary 9–12
Trouble the Water USA English 90 mins documentary 8–12
Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela USA English 73 mins documentary 6–12
Up the Yangtze China Mandarin 93 mins documentary 7–12
Weather Underground USA English 93 mins documentary 9–12
Youth Works USA, Taiwan, UK English 76 mins mixed shorts all ages

DEVELOPER'S NOTE: http://old.sffs.org/content.aspx?catid=927,1033,1037&pageid=406